header


 

Conference Program pdf
Session Time Session Title Presentation Materials
8:15-9:30 am Opening Remarks / Opening Plenary Opening/Plenary Video
Plenary-Chuck Kamp presentation Bus Rapid Transit
Scott Bernstein presentation The Coming Market for Sustainable Communities in Dane County 2010-2035
9:45-11:05 am Breakout Block 1
Farmers and Foodies

Carrie Edgar presentation, Institutional Food Market
Sarah Lloyd, General Manager, Wisconsin Food Hub Cooperative
Olivia Parry, Dane County Economic Development, South Madison Enterprise Project
Executive Summary
Full Report

 

Dane County Equity Assessments and the Race to Equity Steve Steinhoff presentation Sustainable Community Regional Planning Grant
Pro-Forma 101 for Planners Tim Roehl
11:10-12:00 am The Rise of Walkable Development: Ushering The Next Era of Economic Prosperity and Fiscal Stability

Keynote Video
Christopher Coes presentation The Rise of Walkable Development:

12:40-2:00 pm
Breakout Block 2
Green Works Part 1

Jim LaGro presentation Green Infrastructure
Jim Lorman presentation A healthy Lake Wingra
Jason Granberg presentation Urban planning for habitat

Healthy Communities Julia Stanley & Alan Talaga presentation City of Fitchburg Catalytic Project: No Increase in Post-Development Runoff Volumes
Development Models

Dan McAuliffe presentation Development Models for Infill and Redevelopment
Tim Anderson and Carol Richard presentation Design Visions for Regional Transportation Corridors
Steve Hiniker presentation Transit and the Economy
Two-Matt Covert presentation Ensuring our streets strengthen our communities

2:05-2:35 pm Lightning Rounds  
2:40-4:00 pm Breakout Block 3
Green Works Part 2

Erik Shambarger presentation Green Street Stormwater Management Plan
Emmons and Correll presentation City of Fitchburg Catalytic Project: No Increase in Post-Development Runoff Volumes

Intergovernmental Future Urban Development Area (FUDA) Planning


Beyond Carbon Neutral

Matthew Mikolajewski presentation Capitol East District
& Madison Sustainability Commerce Center (MSCC)

 

4:05-4:55 pm Closing Panel Panel Discussion Video
Post-conference Workshops:
Oct. 31, 2013
8 am-12 pm
Complete Streets

Jonathan Tupper presentation Saris Cycling Group, Inc.
Commercial Bicycle Parking
Jack Zabrowski presentation Program to Policy in La Crosse
Marissa Dolin presentation Complete Streets 101

Oct. 31, 2013
1-5 pm
Climate Change and Planning: Healthy Skies for the Region

Jon Becker DANE HEALTHY SKIES
Jessie Lerner Creating a Culture of Sustainability
Dan Vimont Climate Change in Wisconsin

Nov. 1, 2013
8 am-5 pm
Racial Equity Tools for Policy and Project Assessment

Glenn Harris and Julie Nelson Why Race Matters
Equity Handouts

Conference Sponsors

sponsors

Emerging Leaders Sponsors

Monona Level Sponsor:
SAAHomburg


Waubesa Level Sponsors:

Gathering WatersspacespaceStaffordMDRoffers


Kegonsa Level Sponsors:

CMIspaceCRANES

Center for leadershipspacespaceurban_assets


Contact Bridgit Van Belleghem bridgitvb@capitalarearpc.org 608-266-4637